This year Privacy Awareness Week from 2-8 May 2022 is about the simple foundations we can put in place to protect our personal information.

The Mutual Bank is proud to support Privacy Awareness Week, an annual campaign led in Australia by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) that highlights the importance of protecting personal information.

Did you know it’s easy for you to build your own good privacy habits? Here are some helpful and valuable tips you can start using today to protect your personal information privacy:

•      Start by valuing your personal information. Your personal information reveals who you are, what you do and what you believe – it is worth protecting.

•      Make sure you trust who you share your information with. Draw boundaries between what you share publicly and with those you trust, and always question why you are being asked for information.

•      Use multi-factor authentication and strong passphrases to protect your accounts and devices. Install device updates as soon as they are available to fix issues and including those fixes that address new security concerns such malicious software like ransomware.

Visit the OAIC website for more helpful and valuable tips to protect your privacy: Tips for Individuals.

We take your privacy seriously

Protecting your personal information privacy is very important to us.

You can find out how The Mutual Bank collects, handles and protects your personal information by reading our Privacy Policy.